Privacy Policy

At Brisbane Property Finance we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We will ask you for personal information to assist you with your finance application, which may also be sensitive. We use the information to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. 
We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us. 
We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive this information, please write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE SOME INFORMATION TO US?

If you don’t provide us with full information about your personal and financial circumstances, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

HOW DO WE HOLD AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in electronic form held on a secure server protected by multi-layer password and encryption software. Hard copy documents are scanned and stored in the same location and then destroyed or de-identified.

WILL WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT TO ANYONE?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that these parties protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

HOW CAN YOU CHECK, UPDATE OR CHANGE THE INFORMATION WE ARE HOLDING?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough detail to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Director Ben Reinmuth at ben@brisbanepropertyfinance.com.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. Describe here the amount or basis on which you will charge for providing access to personal information, if any. If you do not propose to charge for this, insert “We do not charge for providing access to personal information”.

YOUR CONSENT

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Ben ben@brisbanepropertyfinance.com or phone 1300 50 10 18. 

COMPLAINTS

Internal Dispute Resolution
If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email to ben@brisbanepropertyfinance.com or phone 1300 50 10 18. 
Your complaint will be responded to within 48 hours.